Privacy and Security Policy

ACEAM wishes to ensure that all Users can access our Systems with complete confidence. Due to the nature of our services and the information and services which we supply to you, we are required to collect and collate information which may be personal or sensitive in its nature. This is required to enable us to complete the tasks allotted to us. Please note however that we do not collect any data or information from you until you enter for a website membership. Merely entering and surfing our web site will not result in the collection of any personal or private information.

We understand that some people are reticent about disclosing or transmitting such personal or sensitive information of a personal nature across the web so we guarantee:

We are not involved in the selling, trading or alternative unauthorised use of personal information.

At all times to comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in Sch 3 to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (or an applicable privacy code approved by the Federal Privacy Commissioner pursuant to that Act).

From time to time, we may provide non specific statistical information to reputable third parties. This will simply comprise generic data collected during the course of transactions. It will not include any direct personal information that identifies you as our customer.

By using the ACEAM site, you are consenting to the collection of information to be used by us only for the particular purpose or transaction which we are to undertake on your behalf.

Our privacy policy applies to collection of all information by us regardless of the means you divulge it to us. Your personal information is privileged and will be treated as such by us.

ACEAM shall not collect, disclose, distribute or disseminate by any method any private information that does not belong or relate directly to ACEAM or your transactions and will use its best endeavors to prevent such unauthorised use or disclosure by third parties.

Any changes to our information collection policies will be posted on this page.

Data Collection

When you entered this website certain information was transmitted to us automatically, such as your IP address and the browser you are using. This data is collected for the sole purpose of letting us know how our website is being used, and how we can improve it. No personal information is attached to these statistics. Similar information is also transmitted with any emails sent. This information is not stored.

Personal Information

Some personal information is required if you make an enquiry or for a members area account. This information, such as you name, address, email and phone number, is stored on our server, and will be redisplayed when you log in. You have the ability to unsubscribe from our mail service or alter your personal details at any time. This information is only accessible by you and authorized staff of ACEAM .

Members

By subscribing to our client membership system you will be automatically subscribing to our mailing and reminder system (the mailing). You are free at any time to unsubscribe to the mailing by following the instructions listed at the footer of our communications.

External Links

This site may contain links to other websites. ACEAM cannot be held responsible for the Privacy Policies of those sites. They are independent from us, and we have no control over, or responsibility for, their information or activities.

Security

We assure you that we have taken every possible measure to give absolute security to our customers in their dealings with us. To enable us to do this we have created a secure transaction environment for commerce on the Internet.

Our e-commerce system uses Secure Sockets Layer technology (SSL) to ensure your shopping experience is safe, sound and secure at all times. SSL is the system that is used by most reputable e-commerce sites. The industry standard for encryption technology, SSL is compatible with Internet Explorer, Mozilla, Firefox, Opera and most other browsers.

SSL locks all information passed from you to ACEAM is in an encrypted envelope. This makes it extremely difficult to be intercepted by an unauthorised party, as long as your browser and local network support the use of encrypted data transmissions.

You will know when transmitted data is safe by the appearance of a security notice when you enter a secure page. Also, a secure icon will appear on your browser. Secure web pages can also be identified by their URL: they begin with 'https://', while standard pages begin with 'http://'.